Skip to content

Privacy Policy

OneWelcome processes the personal data of visitors and job applicants as described in this policy

personal data of site visitors

OneWelcome collects and uses the personal data of Visitors for the purpose of:

  • The functioning of the website;

  • Monitoring the performance of the website;

  • Supporting the recruitment operations

  • Improving and optimizing the website and services

The categories of personal data used for the purposes listed under this paragraph are:

  • Device, browser and referrer;

  • Unique identifiers;

  • Timezone and approximate location;

  • Usage of the website;

  • Requests and responses sent to and from your device.

OneWelcome and it’s partners place cookies for all the purposes listed under this paragraph.

OneWelcome uses its legitimate interests for processing personal data for purposes listed under this paragraph, such legitimate interests are the same as the purposes that OneWelcome processes personal data for. The personal data listed under this paragraph will be deleted when it is no longer necessary for the purposes it was collected for.

personal data of applicants to OneWelcome jobs (careers.onewelcome.com)

OneWelcome may collect your personal data for recruitment purposes in one of the following three ways:

  1. You apply for a job: If you apply for a job then we process your personal data to facilitate the entire job application procedure on the grounds of our legitimate interests for recruitment. Your data will be kept by OneWelcome for up to 2 years days. The retention period may also be extended if you provide your consent to keep your profile in its talent pool to reach out to you about future job opportunities and to otherwise process your personal data in relation to recruitment for job openings.

  2. We source you through publicly available resources: OneWelcome may, based on its legitimate interests for recruitment, search through publicly available resources such as LinkedIn to find candidates that have skills, experience and interests that match with staffing needs. If OneWelcome believes that you may be a match with our staffing needs, then OneWelcome will, based on its legitimate interests for recruitment, process your personal data for the purpose of reaching out to you and asking for your consent to match you with job opportunities at OneWelcome and to otherwise process your personal data in relation to recruitment for job openings at OneWelcome. If the consent is not provided then your personal data will be automatically deleted within 30 days after it has first been collected. If consent is required under applicable law to contact you, we will only contact you if you have consented.

  3. You are referred by someone: Someone who knows you might refer you to us because that person believes you have skills, experience and interests that match with staffing needs. Upon receiving your contact details and determining that you are a good match we will, based on our legitimate interests for recruitment, reach out to you to ask for your consent to match you with job opportunities at OneWelcome and to otherwise process your personal data in relation to recruitment for job openings at OneWelcome. If the consent is not provided then your personal data will be automatically deleted within 30 days after it has first been collected. If consent is required under applicable law to contact you, we will only contact you if you have consented.

The following personal data can be processed for a job application procedure or other recruitment activities:

  • Any personal data that you provide through our job application form or that we collect during the recruitment process including, but not limited to:

  • Contact details such as full name, email address, phone number

  • Picture, cover letter, résumé and LinkedIn profile

  • Which job you have applied for

  • Statuses, notes, evaluations and planning related to your job application

  • Email communications

Under European data protection law we are required to inform you that withholding personal data in your job application can give you a disadvantage in comparison to other candidates who are applying for the same role.

data storage

Under European data protection law we are required to only store your data in the European Economic Region (EER). 

cookie permissions

Upon visiting our website for the first time you are presented with our cookie consent tool. The cookie consent tool offers Visitors a choice to either accept or reject cookies that require your consent under data protection law. OneWelcome will always respect your choices. It’s also possible to either disable or delete our cookies in your internet browser.

requests or questions

Feel free to contact us if you have any questions regarding your personal data. You can also contact us with requests to exercise your rights under European data protection law. Such rights include the rights to access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability and object.

If you have any requests or questions with regard to your personal data you can contact us at: privacy@onewelcome.com.

updates to this policy

From time to time, OneWelcome will revise this policy, without further notice. OneWelcome recommends that you regularly check whether this policy has been revised.

supervisory authority

The “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens” is the supervisory authority for the processing of personal data by Recruitee. https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

OneWelcome